Press "Enter" to skip to content

Water main break in northern Albemarle prompts boil-water advisory

A water main break in northern Albemarle County on Thursday has prompted a boil-water advisory for the area.

Such breaks have been known to risk contaminating water supplies with E. coli and other bacteria.

“Due to a water main break along Route 29 south of Camelot Drive, low pressures occurred in the water system,” the Albemarle County Service Authority announced Thursday afternoon. The area described is near the Camelot subdivision north of the Rivanna River.

The authority is urging all residents surrounding the break to restrict their water use or at the very least boil all tap water used for drinking and cooking.

Affected neighborhoods and roads include:

■ Hollymead Town Center.

■ Willow Glen.

■ Forest Springs Mobile Home Park.

■ Airport Acres.

■ Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport.

■ Dickerson Road.

■ Berkmar Landing Apartments.

■ Airport Road.

■ Deerwood Subdivision.

■ Northside Drive.

■ North Fork Research Park.

■ Quail Run.

■ Cedar Hill Mobile Home Park.

■ Hunterstand Court.

■ Timberwood Square.

■ Gateway Circle.

■ Rivers Edge Lane.

■ Dobleann Drive.

■ North Pointe.

■ Moubry Lane.

■ Proffit Road Townhomes.

■ Worth Crossing.

■ Forest Lakes.

■ And Forest Grove.

“In order to properly boil the water, bring tap water to a ‘rolling’ boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using,” the authority advised in its statement. “Boiled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice. Or alternatively use bottled water for drinking or cooking use.”

The authority said it will advise all residents when the advisory is lifted.

The statement described the advisory only as a “precaution.” Leaks and breaks in pipes, and consequent lower water pressure, can expose water supplies to E. coli contamination.

E. coli is a type of bacteria whose presence indicates that water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Human pathogens in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea and headaches, among other symptoms. They may pose a greater health risk for infants, young children, the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

Similar advisories were issued late last year on multiple occasions in neighboring Greene County after water main breaks there.

For further information, residents can contact the Albemarle County Service Authority at (434) 977-4511 or visit www.serviceauthority.org.

Source: www.dailyprogress.com

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *